VISIT

Australian Travel Visas

The following information has been supplied by the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection and is subject to change.
Please visit www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/Visa-listing for the latest information.

General information for visa applicants

Applying for a visa

Visa application forms are available on the Department’s website and many applications can be lodged online. Details about how to apply are included in the information about the particular visa you wish to apply
for. A list of visas is available on the Department’s website: www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/Visa-listing

Health and character requirements

All visa applicants must be assessed against Australia’s health and character requirements.
These requirements are designed to protect the safety and security of the Australian community.

Health requirements

As part of the visa application process you may be required to undertake a medical examination, chest x-ray and/or other health checks.

The Department will advise you of the applicable health checks (if any), based on your individual circumstances. Information on health checks which may apply to you is available on the Department’s website: www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Heal

Character requirements

As part of your visa application, you might be required to provide a police clearance certificate or other evidence to satisfy character requirements. Information about character requirements and police certificate requirements is available on the Department’s website: www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Char

Requirements for applicants under 18 years of age

Visa applicants who are under 18 years of age may be required to satisfy additional criteria to ensure that their interests are protected and that Australia meets its international obligations in relation to minors.

Information about documents that may be required for persons younger than 18 years of age is available on the Department’s website. Please refer to the following forms listed on the Department’s website: www.border.gov.au/allforms
- Form 1229 - Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years
- Form 1257 - Undertaking declaration.

Biometrics collection

If you are lodging a visa application in a selected location, regardless of your nationality, you may need to provide your biometrics in relation to your visa application, unless exempt. Information about Biometrics collection is available on the Department’s website: www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Biom

Creating an ImmiAccount

ImmiAccount is a single point of entry into the Department’s online visa services. Information about ImmiAccount is available on the Department’s website: www.border.gov.au/immiaccount

Visa processing times

Information about visa processing times is available on the Department’s website:
www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards

Immigration clearance requirements

On arrival in Australia, you must identify yourself, present your travel documents, and complete an Incoming Passenger Card (IPC). The IPC requires travellers to declare their health status and any prior criminal convictions (amongst other declarations). If you do not meet immigration clearance requirements, you may be refused entry to Australia. Information about Australia’s immigration clearance processes is available on the Department’s website: www.border.gov.au/Trav/Ente/Goin/Arrival

Obligations of visa holders

You must comply with your visa validity and visa conditions while in Australia. When you receive your Australian visa, you are issued with a visa grant notice that explains the conditions of your visa (including your approved period of stay in Australia and your entry requirements). Your visa may be cancelled if you breach any of the conditions of your visa. You are advised to carry your visa grant notice when travelling for your own reference.

If your visa expires while you are still in Australia, you will become an unlawful non-citizen and may be detained and removed from Australia. You may also be subject to an exclusion period, which could prevent you from re-entering Australia. Information about your obligations as a visa holder is available on the Department’s website: www.border.gov.au/Trav/complying-with-your-obligations

Travel sanctions

For information on countries subject to travel sanctions, please refer to the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade’s (DFAT) website. Nationals of these countries may not be permitted to travel to and enter Australia. For further information about travel sanctions, please refer:
www.dfat.gov.au/international-relations/security/sanctions/Pages/sanctions.aspx

 

Visa options for conferences, seminars, trade fairs or expos - Version Feb 2017

Overview

This fact sheet is a general guide to the most common visa options for those travelling to Australia to participate in a conference, trade fair, seminar, or expo.

The information contained in this fact sheet is current as at 16 February 2017. Australian migration law may change after this time resulting in a change in visa options. Please check the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s website for further information: www.border.gov.au

New Zealand citizens should refer to the Department’s website: www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/444-

Visa Options

The following table provides a quick reference guide to the type of visa you may be eligible for. Please refer to the information on the following pages of this fact sheet, as well as the Department’s website, for details about each visa option, to ensure you apply for the most appropriate visa.

Visitor visas:
- ETA (subclass 601)
or
- eVisitor (subclass 651)
or
- Visitor visa (subclass
600: Business Visitor)

Temporary Activity
visa (subclass 408)

Activity type: Invited
for other
social/cultural activity

Temporary Activity visa
(subclass 408)

Activity type:
Entertainment activities

Temporary Work (Short Stay
Specialist) visa (subclass 400)
  • Participants or attendees, who are not working, entertaining or being paid to contribute.
  • Speakers, presenters, exhibitors, or other contributors invited to participate in the event by an Australia organisation.
  • Performers or entertainers.
  • Journalists and other media personnel travelling to Australia to cover the event - where the production is intended for Australian audiences.
  • Journalists and other media personnel travelling to Australia to cover the event – where the production is not intended for Australian audiences.
  • Persons who are otherwise working at the event (such as event project managers and specialised construction workers).

 

Visitor visas

As a participant/attendee

If you are planning to visit Australia to attend a business event such as a conference, seminar, trade fair or expo as a participant or an attendee (that is, you will not be working, entertaining, or being paid to contribute), you may be eligible for one of the following Visitor visas:

- Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) (subclass 601)
- eVisitor (subclass 651)
- Visitor visa (subclass 600) in the Business Visitor stream.


You must not be intending to:

  • work for or provide services to a business or organisation in Australia or
  • sell goods or services to the Australian public.

While you must not be paid by an organiser for your participation in the event, you may be reimbursed for reasonable expenses such as accommodation and meals.

A Visitor visa may also be appropriate if you are undertaking a genuine unpaid volunteer role, but only if:

  • the voluntary work is incidental to the main purpose of your visit to Australia as a tourist
  • the work would not otherwise be undertaken in return for wages by an Australian resident
  • the work is genuinely voluntary and you are not paid for it, other than for meals, accommodation or
    out of pocket living expenses
  • the main benefit of the voluntary work is not to a commercial organisation
  • the voluntary work is short term (generally three months) and of benefit to the community.

Further information about the specific requirements of Visitor visas is available on the Department’s website:
www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Appl/Visitor

Temporary Activity visa (subclass 408)

Note: To apply for a Temporary Activity visa you must make an online visa application through ImmiAccount. If you do not already have an ImmiAccount, you will need to create one. To login to ImmiAccount or to create an account refer to the Department’s website: www.border.gov.au/immiaccount

As a speaker, presenter, exhibitor, or other contributor

Activity type: Invited for other social/cultural activity

If you have been invited to participate in the event by an Australia organisation and you are contributing to the event, for example: as a speaker, presenter, or exhibitor, you may be eligible for the Temporary Activity visa as an ‘Invited Participant’.

If you apply from outside Australia and intend to stay in Australia for three months or less, you do not need to be sponsored for this visa. However, you must provide a letter of invitation from the individual or organisation in Australia responsible for the event, which identifies:

  • you (as the visa applicant) and any family members travelling with you
  • the event/s, activity or work you will be involved
  • the duties in relation to event/s, activity or work you will be involved
  • the date/s, location/s of the event/s activity or work.


To apply for this visa as an ‘Invited Participant’, please select the following Activity type: Invited for other social/cultural activity on page 2 of the online application form.

Further information about the specific requirements of the Temporary Activity visa (subclass 408) is available on the Department’s website: www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/408-

As a performer or entertainer

Activity type: Entertainment activities

If you intend to perform or entertain at the event, you may be eligible for the Temporary Activity visa under the Activity type: Entertainment activities. This visa allows you to work in the Australian entertainment industry as a performer, or as support or production staff, and also applies to non-profit engagements.

To apply for this visa as a performer or entertainer, please select the following Activity type: Entertainment activities on page 2 of the online application form.

Further information about the specific requirements of the Temporary Activity visa (subclass 408) is available
on the Department’s website: www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/408-

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa (subclass 400)

As a Highly Specialised Worker

If you intend to work at the event in a role other than those listed above, you may be eligible for the Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa. This visa allows you to undertake highly specialised, shortterm work, for example: as an installer, construction worker, or site supervisor – where you have specialist skills or proprietary knowledge required for the event.

To apply for a Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa, you must make an online visa application through ImmiAccount. If you do not already have an ImmiAccount, you will need to create one. To login to ImmiAccount or to create an account refer to the Department’s website: www.border.gov.au/immiaccount

Further information about the specific requirements of the Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa
(subclass 400) is available on the Department’s website: www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/400-

Visa lists and processing times

A list of visas is available on the Department’s website: www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/Visa-listing

When lodging your visa application, you will need to allow time for the application to be processed, taking into account the date you are intending to travel to Australia. Information about visa processing times is available on the Department’s website: www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards