Program

TUESDAY 3 OCTOBER 2017
0745 - 0900
PACIFIC 2017 Official Opening and Welcome Breakfast (By invitation only)
0900 - 1215
Exposition viewing - Exposition Floor
1215 - 1315
Lunch (By invitation only)
1320 - 1430
Session 1 - CN Introduction/ADF Service Chiefs’ Presentations - Pyrmont Theatre
1320 - 1340
Vice Admiral Tim Barrett, AO, CSC, RAN, Chief of Navy
1340 - 1400
Major General Kathryn Toohey, AM, CSC, Head Land Capability
1400 - 1415
Air Marshal Leo Davies, AO, CSC, Chief of Air Force
1415 - 1430
Vice Admiral David Johnston, AM, RAN, Chief of Joint Operations
1430 - 1530
Afternoon tea and Exposition viewing - Exposition Floor
1530 - 1650
Session 2 - Australia's National Maritime Identity - Pyrmont Theatre
1530 - 1650

Moderators:
Rear Admiral James Goldrick, AO, CSC, RAN (Rtd)
Professor Michael Evans, Australian Defence College

Speakers:
The Hon David Feeney, MP Labor Member for Batman, Victoria

Senator Linda Reynolds, CSC, Liberal Senator for Western Australia

Panel Discussions and Q&A:
Chair: Rear Admiral James Goldrick, AO, CSC, RAN (Rtd)
Vice Admiral Tim Barrett, AO, CSC, RAN, Chief of Navy
Professor Michael Evans
The Hon David Feeney MP
Senator Linda Reynolds, CSC

1700 - 1800
PACIFIC 2017 - Industry Networking Function - Exposition Floor
WEDNESDAY 4 OCTOBER 2017
0800 - 0820
Keynote Address: Pyrmont Theatre
The Hon Christopher Pyne, MP, Minister for Defence Industry
0820 - 1000
Session 3 - Shipbuilding: Continuous Naval Shipbuilding Strategy - Pyrmont Theatre
0820 - 1000

Shipbuilding and Naval Capability - Two Sides of the Coin - Rear Admiral Jonathan Mead, AM, RAN, Head Navy Capability

The Naval Shipbuilding Plan - Implementation and Success: Mr Marc Ablong, First Assistant Secretary Naval Shipbuilding Taskforce, Strategic Policy and Intelligence Group

The Role of Industry as a Fundamental Input to Capability: Mr Chris Jenkins, Country Director and Chief Executive Officer, Thales Australia & New Zealand

Lessons in Building a Workforce: Mr John F. Schank, Senior OR Analyst, RAND Corporation

Panel Discussions and Q&A:
Chair: Rear Admiral Jonathan Mead, AM, RAN
Rear Admiral Greg Sammut, AM, CSC, RAN - Head Future Submarine Project
Mr Marc Ablong
Mr Chris Jenkins
Mr John F. Schank

1000 - 1040
Morning tea and Exposition viewing - Exposition Floor
1040 – 1215
Session 4 - Capability: Platform Trends and Fleet Architectures - Pyrmont Theatre
1040 - 1215

ADF Integration - Rear Admiral Peter Quinn, CSC, RAN, Head Joint Capability Management and Integration, VCDF Group

Linking Strategy to Capabilities for the US and its Allies - Dr. Thomas G. Mahnken, President and Chief Executive Officer of the Center for Strategic and Budgetary Assessments. USA

Alternative Fleet Architecture - Mr Bryan Clark, Senior Fellow, Center for Strategic and Budgetary Assessments. USA

Global Trends in Platforms and Fleet Architecture - Dr Norman Friedman, Senior Naval Analyst and Strategist

Panel Discussions and Q&A:
Chair: Rear Admiral Peter Quinn, CSC, RAN
Dr Thomas G. Mahnken
Mr Bryan Clark
Dr Norman Friedman

1215 – 1315
Lunch (By invitation only)
1320 - 1520
Session 5 – Naval War Fighting: Competitive Advantages and Transformational Concepts - Pyrmont Theatre
1320 - 1520

Speaker: Rear Admiral Stuart Mayer, AO, CSC and Bar, RAN, Commander Australian Fleet

Speaker: Vice Admiral Andreas Krause, Chief of the German Navy

Speaker: Vice Admiral Anil Chawla, AVSM,VSM,NM, IN, Chief of Personnel, India

Distributed Lethality: Rear Admiral John Mustin, USN, Deputy Commander Naval Surfaces Forces US Pacific Fleet

Speaker: Rear Admiral John Kingwell, CBE, RN, Deputy Commandant, Royal College of Defence Studies, UK

Panel Discussions and Q&A:
Chair: Rear Admiral Stuart Mayer, AO, CSC and Bar, RAN
Vice Admiral Andreas Krause
Vice Admiral Anil Chawla, AVSM,VSM,NM, IN
Rear Admiral John Mustin, USN
Rear Admiral John Kingwell, CBE, RN

1520 - 1700
Afternoon tea and Exposition viewing - Exposition Floor
1700 - 1800
PACIFIC 2017 - Industry Networking Function - Exposition Floor
THURSDAY 5 OCTOBER 2017
0750 - 0930
Session 6 - National Ocean Strategies and the Blue Economy - Pyrmont Theatre
0750 - 0930

Moderator: Commodore Lee Goddard, CSC, RAN, Branch Head (International Division), Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Speaker: Admiral R.K. Dhowan, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, IN (Retd), Chairman National Maritime Foundation, India and former Chief of Indian Navy

Speaker: Fleet Admiral Julio Leiva Molina, Commander in Chief of the Chilean Navy

Speaker: Rear Admiral Gilles Couturier, OMM, CD, Deputy Commander, Royal Canadian Navy

Speaker: Rear Admiral Jens Nykvist, Chief of Navy, Sweden (Marinchef)

Panel Discussions and Q&A:
Chair: Commodore Lee Goddard, CSC, RAN
Admiral R.K. Dhowan, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, IN (Retd)
Fleet Admiral Julio Leiva Molina
Rear Admiral Gilles Couturier, OMM, CD
Rear Admiral Jens Nykvist

0930 - 1030
Morning tea and Exposition viewing - Exposition Floor
1030 - 1210
Session 7 - Large Ocean States and the Blue Economy - Pyrmont Theatre
1030 - 1210

Moderator: Commodore Justin Jones, CSC, RAN, Commodore Training

Speaker: Admiral Christophe Prazuck, Chief of Staff of the Navy, France

Speaker: Captain Philip Polewara, Chief of Training, Papua New Guinea Defence Force

Speaker: Captain Humphrey Tawake, Chief of Navy, Fiji

Speaker: Rear Admiral A.J.O. Martin, ONZN, RNZN, Chief of Navy, New Zealand

Panel Discussions and Q&A:
Chair: Commodore Justin Jones, CSC, RAN
Admiral Christophe Prazuck
Rear Admiral A.J.O. Martin, ONZN, RNZN
Captain Humphrey Tawake
Captain Philip Polewara, PNGDF

1215 - 1315
Lunch (By invitation only)
1315 - 1600
Exhibition viewing - Exposition Floor
1600 - 1700
PACIFIC 2017 - Industry Networking Function - Exposition Floor