Program

The following conference program is correct as at 26 September 2017 but is subject to change.

Tuesday 3 October 2017 Day 1
Time Pyrmont Theatre
0945 - 1000 Opening Ceremony
1000 - 1100 Keynotes
Chair: John Jeremy, AM
1000 - 1030

Opening Address:
Capability Acquisition Reform
Rear Admiral Jonathan Mead, AM, RAN
Head Navy Capability, Australia

1030 - 1100 Keynote Address:
Australia's Naval Shipbuilding Project - An Update
Rear Admiral Tony Dalton
General Manager Ships
Capability Acquisition and Sustainment Group, Australia
1100 - 1130 Morning Tea
  Conference room C2.1 Conference room C2.2 Conference room C2.3
1130 - 1300 Session 1 - Ship Design
Chair: 
Martin Renilson
Session 2 - Structural Integrity
Chair: 
Tauhid Rahman
Session 20 - Autonomous Vessels
Chair: 
Brett Morris
1130 - 1200 A Ship Performance Modelling and Simulation Framework to Support Requirements Setting (Refereed)
Dylan Dwyer
Defence Science and Technology, Australia
Maintaining Technical Integrity of the Royal Australian Navy's Survey Motor Boats
Jon Emonson and Peter Webb
BAE Systems, Australia
Framing Considerations of Autonomous Naval Ships for the Royal Australian Navy (Refereed)
Gabrielle Anastasio, Joseph Cole and Warren Smith
UNSW Canberra and Department of Defence, Australia
1200 - 1230 Design of Icebreaking Supply & Research Vessels
Ken Goh
Knud E Hansen, Australia
Effects of Structural Ageing on Blast Analyses of a Naval Vessel: A Technical Review (Refereed)
Daniel Clayton
Australian Maritime College, University of Tasmania, Australia
Integrating Unmanned Surface Vessels into the Australian Defence and Border Protection Forces
Derek Rogers
SAAB, Australia
1230 - 1300 Damen Naval Auxiliary Vessels; a Compromise or a Solution?
Piet van Rooij
Damen Shipyards, The Netherlands
Lessons from Life of Type Extension (LOTE) for Naval Fleet and New Build
Olaf Doerk and Georgios Spiliotis
DNV-GL, Germany and Australia
Application of the Lloyd’s Register Unmanned Marine System Code to a Small Remotely Controlled Survey Vessel
Jim Gorton
Lloyd's Register, United Kingdom
1300 - 1400 Lunch
1400 - 1600 Session 3 - Ship Building
Chair: 
Adrian Broadbent
Session 4 - Ship Safety/ Human Factors
Chair: 
Rob Gehling
Session 21 - Combat Systems
Chair: 
Andrew Tynan
1400 - 1430

Awaiting the Next Revolution in Naval Affairs
Simon Reay Atkinson
University of Sydney, Australia

Smart Escape Support System for Passenger Ship: Active Dynamic Signage & Real-time Escape Routing
James Choi
Corners Inc., Republic of Korea
Knowledge-based Naval Mission & Combat Systems
Alain Carof
Naval Group, France
1430 - 1500 First and Second Order Technical Implications of an Off-The-Shelf Approach to Naval Ship Acquisition
Joseph Cole
Department of Defence, Australia
Commercial Ship Management - Strong Risk Management is Good Business
David Parmeter
Teekay Shipping, Australia
The Genesis of Australia's Future Naval Enterprise Combat System Capability
David Hanley and Rod Equid
Raytheon, Australia
1500 - 1530 Australian Innovation Transforming Modern Naval Shipbuilding
Tim Speer
Austal, Australia
Human Impact Exposure on board High-Speed Boats: A Multi Agency Study
Johan Ullman
High Speed Boat Operations Pro, Sweden
The Aegis Weapons System - Providing Proven and Extendable Maritime Capabilities in Meeting Defence White Paper Objectives
Brad Hicks
Lockheed Martin, USA
1530 - 1600 Shipbuilding Lessons Learnt on the Air Warfare Destroyers
Mark Lamarre
ASC Shipbuilding, Australia
The International Maritime Organization Guidelines on Fatigue Mitigation and Management: A Status Quo
Michelle Grech
Australian Maritime Safety Authority, Australia
 
1600 - 1800 Session 5 - Ship Propulsion
Chair: 
Chris Hodge
Session 6 - Ship Structures
Chair: 
Dr. Warren Smith
 
1600 - 1630 Optimising High Speed Craft for Hybrid Propulsion
Robert Hayes
Frazer-Nash Consultancy, Australia
Structural Integrity of Maritime Platforms
Bruce Cartwright
The University of Newcastle, Australia
 
1630 - 1700 Power and Propulsion System Options for Future Frigate Programmes - Hybrid as an Enabler for Increased Mission Capability
Edward Wright
Rolls Royce PLC, United Kingdom
Comparative Structural Requirements for High Speed Naval Craft: The 'ROURKE Class' Corvette
John Lord
Independent, Member of RINA, Australia
 
1700 - 1730 Mission-centric Design of Hybrid Propulsion Systems for Multi-purpose Naval Vessels
Pierpaolo Da Fieno
MAN Diesel & Turbo SE, Germany
Application of Structural Integrity Management Principles Demonstrated in Other Domains to Improve Seaworthiness and Cost of Ownership Outcomes
Michael Houston and Stuart Cannon
QinetiQ and Defence Science and Technology, Australia
 
1730 - 1800 Offshore Supply Vessels: A Comparison of Propulsion System Architectures
Cameron Sobie
Siemens Industry Software, Belgium
Trials and Tribulations: Load and Structural Response Measurements of a Naval Semi-planing Craft (Refereed)
Teresa Magoga
Defence Science and Technology, Australia
 

 

Wednesday 4 October 2017 Day 2
  Conference Room C2.5 & C2.6 Conference Room C2.1
0830 - 1100 Session 7 - Ship Repair
Chair: Alan Taylor
Session 8 - Submarine Operations
Chair: Tauhid Rahman
0830 - 0900 Keynote Address:

Science and Technology Support for Naval Shipbuilding
Dr David Kershaw
Chief of Maritime Division
Defence Science and Technology Group,  Australia

 
0900 - 0930 Challenges in Naval Ship Maintenance
Arshad Kunjumon
Abu Dhabi Shipbuilding, United Arab Emirates
Submarine Sovereignty - ASC’s Collins Experience
Martin Edwards
ASC Pty Ltd, Australia
0930 - 1000 3D Laser Scanning Applications for Shipbuilding and Throughlife Support
Joe Daley
Gibbs & Cox, USA
Integrated Performance Modelling of Submarines to Support Strategic Decision Making for the Future Submarine Program (Refereed)
Hamid Diab and Karl Slater
Defence Science and Technology, Australia
1000 - 1030 Low Distortion Welding Processes for Naval Shipbuilding
Stephen van Duin
University of Wollongong, Australia
The Operational Benefits of Covertly Refuelling a Conventional Submarine whilst at Sea (Refereed)
Simon Harrison
Defence Science and Technology, Australia
1030 - 1100 High Entropy Brasses & Bronzes - New Marine Alloys
Kevin Laws
University of New South Wales, Australia
Enhancement of Safety and Operational Reliability of Modern Submarines Through the Involvement of a Classification Society
Christian von Olderhausen
DNV-GL, Germany
1100 - 1130 Morning Tea
1130 - 1300 Session 9 - Panel Discussion
Chair: John Jeremy, AM
Session 10 - Submarine Hydrodynamics
Chair: 
Helen Dorsett
1130 - 1200

Off-the-Shelf Naval Ship Design through Requirements Engineering

Mr Joe Cole - Naval Technical Bureau, Australia

CMDR Lindsay Gordon - Navy Strategic Command, Australia

CMDR Dan Crocker - Navy Strategic Command, Australia

Dr Warren Smith - UNSW Canberra, Australia

Mr Graeme Dunk - Shoal, Australia

The Influence of Appendages and their Stall on Submarine Hydrodynamic Loads (Refereed)
Gregory Seil
Defence Science and Technology, Australia
1200 - 1230 The Effects of Hull Form on the Optimum L/D Ratio for Minimum Resistance for Submerged Bodies (Refereed)
Zhi Quan Leong
Australian Maritime College, University of Tasmania, Australia
1230 - 1300 Sensitivity of a Submarine Manoeuvring Model to Parameter Uncertainty (Refereed)
Siobhan Giles
BMT Design & Technology, Australia
1300 - 1400 Lunch Break
1400 - 1600 Session 11 - Survivability
Chair: 
Prof Jonathan Binns
Session 12 - Ship Hydrodynamics
Chair: 
Phil Helmore
1400 - 1430 Integrated Survivability Analysis of Naval Platforms in High Threat Environments
Anthony Woolley
Defence Science and Technology, Australia
Experiments Investigating the Mass Moment of Inertia of Fluids in Roll (Refereed)
Darris Fortescue, Martin Grimm and Warren Smith
Department of Defence and UNSW Canberra, Australia
1430 - 1500 Medium Scale Experiments for the Validation of Naval Platform Vulnerability Simulations
George Yiannakopoulos
Defence Science and Technology, Australia
The Influence of Roll Radius of Gyration Including the Effect of Inertia of Fluids in Motion Predictions (Refereed)
Martin Grimm, Warren Smith and Darris Fortescue 
UNSW Canberra and Department of Defence, Australia
1500 - 1530

Rapid System Vulnerability Assessment Using Fault Trees with System Location Attribution
Serap Aksu
Defence Science and Technology, Australia

Estimation of Added Mass Moment of Inertia in Roll Motion Through Numerical Simulation (Refereed)
S.S. Kianejad
Australian Maritime College, University of Tasmania, Australia
1530 - 1600 Rapid Vulnerability Assessment of Naval Structures subjected to Localised Blast
Luiz Bortolan Neto
Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO), Australia
Ship Roll Reduction Using Water-flow Induced Coriolis Effect
Mario Walker
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
1600 - 1730 Session 13 - Hydrodynamics
Chair: Craig Boulton
Session 14 - Structural Integrity
Chair: Trevor Dove
1600 - 1630 The Whipping Response of a Submerged Free-free Cylinder Due to Underwater Explosions (Refereed)
Steven De Candia
Australian Maritime College, University of Tasmania, Australia
Prediction of Ultimate Strength of Locally Corroded Plates Using ANFIS Model (Refereed)
Nagi Abdussamie  
Australian Maritime College, University of Tasmania, Australia
1630 - 1700 Slow Speed Depth Control of a Submarine Under Waves
Paul Crossland
QinetiQ, United Kingdom
Effect of Pitting Corrosion on the Ultimate Strength and Buckling Behaviour of Stiffened Aluminium Panels (Refereed)
Lenore Pedrina
Defence Science and Technology, Australia
1700 - 1730 Innovative Experiments for Investigating Maritime Hydrodynamic Problems
Gregor Macfarlane 
Australian Maritime College, University of Tasmania, Australia
The Ungoverned Space: Call for Improved Test & Maintenance to Comply with Regulations & Go Beyond
Clare Hunter
Coltraco Ultrasonics, United Kingdom
1730 - 1800 Underwater Glider Performance at Model- and Full-scale Reynolds Numbers (Refereed)
Max Haase
Australian Maritime College, University of Tasmania, Australia
 
1800 - 1930 Pacific 2017 International Maritime Conference Cocktail Reception
Terrace Room, Australian National Maritime Museum

 

THURSDAY 5 October 2017 Day 3
  Conference Room C2.5 & C2.6 Conference Room C2.1
0830 - 1100 Session 15 - Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Chair: Dr. Stuart Cannon
Session 16 - Ship Operations
Chair: Ken Greig
0830 - 0900 Keynote Address:

How Innovation can Change a Submarine Business Performance Paradigm
Dr Margaret Law
Strategy & Capability Manager
ASC Pty Ltd, Australia

 
0900 - 0930 A Paradigm Shift in AUV Capabilities - Boeing's Echo Voyager XLUUV
Dan Tubbs
Boeing, USA
Lessons Learned from HMNZS CANTERBURY's Service in the Royal New Zealand Navy
CDR Phil Bradshaw, RNZN
New Zealand Defence Force, New Zealand
0930 - 1000 Achieving Integrated Command and Control of Unmanned Systems - the Unmanned Warrior Experience
Robin Campbell
QinetiQ, United Kingdom
Large Displacement Frigate Total Ownership Cost Model
Malcolm Waugh
WAMA Alliance Management Office, Australia
1000 - 1030 A Practical Demonstration of ASW Using Unmanned and Autonomous Vehicles
Robin Campbell
QinetiQ, United Kingdom
Advanced Coating Solutions for the Marine Industry (Refereed)
Scott Wade
Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
1030 - 1100 Northrop Grumman Demonstrates High Area Clearance Rate with Unmanned Mine Hunting System at Unmanned Warrior
Dave Allan
Northrop Grumman Undersea Systems
Waste Heat Recovery of Marine Diesel Engines (Refereed)
Noam Olshina
The University of Melbourne, Australia
1100 - 1130 Morning Tea
1130 - 1300 Session 17 - Autonomous Surface Vehicles
Chair: Trevor Blakeley
Session 18 - Submarine Batteries and Diesels
Chair: Roger Turner
1130 - 1200 Recent Advances in Utilizing Autonomous Underwater, Surface and Aerial Vehicles for Operational Field Logistics
Neil Trenaman
Ocean Aero, USA
The Design & Safety Challenges of a Lithium-ion Main Storage Battery for Conventional Submarines
Aidan Depetro
BMT Design & Technology, Australia
1200 - 1230 Persistent Autonomous Unmanned Surface Vessels Powered by the Ocean
Robert Dane
OCIUS, Australia
Design and Qualification of Submarine Engines
Arndt von Drathen
MTU Friedrichshafen GmbH, Germany
1230 - 1300   Submarine Main Propulsion using Lithium-ion Batteries
Choong Yeon Chong
Kokam Co. Ltd, Republic of Korea
1300 - 1400 Lunch
1400 - 1530 Session 19 - SEA 5000 Future Frigate
Chair: Karl Slater
 
1400 - 1430 Type 26 Global Combat Ship: The Next Generation Warship
Chris Muskett
BAE Systems, United Kingdom and Australia
 
1430 - 1500 FREMM Project: the choice to success

Dario Deste, Chairman
Marco Parapetto, Italian Navy Captain
Ettore Ciaccia, Italian Navy Captain

 
1500 - 1530 Navantia SEA 5000 Presentation  
1530 Closing Ceremony  

* (Refereed) = Conference paper has been peer-reviewed.